English (Surveying Instruments)
striding level [correct]
DEF: A tube-shaped level fastened to a frame having two inverted Y's and mounted on a theodolite.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
niveau à pattes [correct, masculine noun]; niveau à fourche [masculine noun]; niveau cavalier [masculine noun]; nivelle à fourche [feminine noun]; niveau à branches [masculine noun]; niveau-cavalier [masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument qui sert à vérifier l'horizontalité d’une ligne ou d’un plan] et qui se place sur les tourillons ou les colliers d’une lunette [...]