English (Hand Tools; Mathematical Geography; Construction Tools)
bull's eye level [correct]; circular level; circular bubble
DEF: A spirit level that allows for the leveling of planes in two dimensions ...
OBS: Bull's eye levels are used primarily by carpenters in construction, but can also be found as features of compasses or other devices that need to be kept from tipping in certain directions (whether it be for functionality or precision of measurements). Small bull's eye levels are also found incorporated into tripods.
OBS: Another name for a Bull's eye level is a "circular bubble" which is the name used by surveyors in the United Kingdom. Surveying instruments such as theodolites (transits) and total stations often have a circular bubble as well as a tubular level or "plate level." The circular bubble is used to roughly level the instrument in two dimensions and then the plate level, being more precise, is used to level the instrument more precisely in each dimension separately by leveling the plate level, then spinning the instrument 90 degrees and leveling the plate level again.
French (Outillage à main; Géographie mathématique; Outils (Construction))
niveau à bulle sphérique [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les instruments topographiques disposent de la possibilité de repérage du plan horizontal et de la verticale de station. [...] L'embase de l'instrument comprend un système de fixation au trépied, constitué d’un triangle à vis calantes. L'axe principal de l'instrument est rendu vertical lors de la mise en station par référence à une nivelle; la position de cet axe peut être matérialisée au sol par l'intermédiaire d’un fil à plomb ou d’un plomb optique. L'horizontalité de l'appareil est assuré, en général, par un niveau à bulle sphérique.
OBS: Niveau à bulle, à bulle d’air, ou nivelle : tube de verre rempli d’un liquide contenant une bulle qui vient se placer entre des repères quand l’instrument est à l’horizontale.