English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
start clock [correct]; starting clock [correct]
CONT: The start clock must be placed so that the competitor can see it clearly.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
horloge de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de garantir un départ exact, une grande horloge de départ doit être utilisée.