English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Information Processing (Informatics))
timing [correct, noun]
CONT: Because modulator rise times differ, triggers to each amplifier stage must usually be separately adjusted to provide proper synchronisation without excessive wasted beam energy ... However, timing is not a problem with fully self-pulsing CFAs and is of concern only at the trailing edge of the pulse with dc-operated control-electrode CFAs.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
synchronisation [correct, feminine noun]; synchro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le synchronisateur est le cœur du système radar. Il délivre les signaux de base qui définissent les instants d’émission, et divers signaux annexes nécessaires à des opérations en temps réel. Son élément de base est une horloge de très grande stabilité [...] à partir de laquelle sont engendrés les signaux de synchronisation. Ces signaux sont distribués aux différents éléments à piloter.