English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
compensation pendulum [correct, noun]; temperature-compensated pendulum [correct, noun]
DEF: A pendulum designed to neutralize the effects of temperature variation.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
pendule compensateur [correct, masculine noun]; compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pendule] compensant les effets produits sur une horloge par les variations de température.