English (Computers and Calculators)
synchronous computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A computer in which each event, or the performance of any basic operation, is constrained to start on signals from a clock and, usually, to keep in step with them. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: synchronous computer: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur synchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ordinateur dans lequel chaque événement ou l'exécution de chaque opération fondamentale doit commencer et habituellement se dérouler en synchronisme avec les signaux d’une horloge. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: ordinateur synchrone : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: calculateur synchrone: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora sincrónica [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador sincrónico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora síncrona [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador síncrono [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) en que se controla la sincronización de todas las operaciones mediante señales igualmente espaciadas, provenientes de un reloj.