English (Computer Hardware; Electronics)
master clock [correct, standardized]
DEF: A clock whose main function is to control other clocks.
OBS: master clock: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique; Électronique)
horloge maîtresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; horloge principale [correct, feminine noun]; horloge-mère [correct, feminine noun]; horloge pilote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Horloge dont la fonction principale est de commander d’autres horloges.
OBS: horloge maîtresse : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Electrónica)
reloj principal [correct, masculine noun]; reloj maestro [correct, masculine noun]