English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
weight-driven clock [correct, noun]
CONT: Weight-driven clocks, as the name suggests, are mechanical clocks powered by falling weights that hang on a chain or cable. With the aid of gravity, the weights are pulled down slowly, typically in a period of 7 days. After which, the weights go back up. The chain or cable holding the weight needs to be manually pulled up or wound using a crank to start another cycle.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
horloge à poids [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Horloge dont le rouage est mû par la chute régulièrement ralentie d’un poids.