English (Remote Sensing)
active control point [correct]; ACP [correct]
CONT: The [Canadian Active Control] system consists of unattended tracking stations, referred to as Active Control Points (ACPs), which continuously record carrier phase and pseudo-range measurements for all satellites of the Global Positioning System (GPS) within station view. Each ACP is equipped with a high precision dual frequency GPS receiver and an atomic frequency standard. Temperature, pressure and humidity data are also collected at selected ACP sites. The data collected at each ACP is retrieved on a daily basis by a central processing facility in Ottawa.
OBS: ... the Canadian Active Control System (CACS) [provides] improved GPS positioning capability for the Canadian surveying and geophysical community as well as for other spatial referencing needs.
CONT: The Canadian Active Control System (CACS) consists of Active Control Points (ACP), distributed across Canada.
OBS: active control point; ACP: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Télédétection)
point de contrôle actif [masculine noun]; ACP [correct]; PCA
CONT: Le système consiste en des stations de poursuite autonomes, appelées points de contrôle actifs(ACP), qui enregistrent continuellement les données observées de tous les satellites du GPS à leur portée. Chacun des ACP est doté d’un récepteur de précision à double fréquence et d’une horloge atomique. Des observations météorologiques comprenant la température, la pression atmosphérique et l'humidité relative sont aussi enregistrées à certains sites. Les données recueillies par chaque ACP sont extraites chaque jour par un centre de traitement situé dans les locaux de la DLG à Ottawa.
OBS: [...] le Système canadien de contrôle actif (CACS) [...] permet aux utilisateurs canadiens du système de positionnement global (GPS) œuvrant dans les disciplines telles que l’arpentage et la géophysique ou autres requérant des références spatiales, d’améliorer leur capacité de positionnement.
CONT: Le Système canadien de contrôle actif (CACS) est composé de points de contrôle actif (ACP) distribués dans tout le Canada.
OBS: point de contrôle actif; ACP : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.