English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
surface collector
OBS: ... a DRC1 feeder assembly works like an electric clock. The time base is provided by a synchronous motor and an escapement mechanism controls the descent of the surface collector at a speed which can be regulated by changing the number of teeth in the escapement.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
prise en surface [correct]
OBS: le doseur D. R. C. 1. fonctionne à la manière d’une horloge électrique. La base de temps est donnée par un moteur synchrone et un système à échappement commande la descente de la prise en surface, cette vitesse de descente pouvant être réglée en modifiant le nombre de lames de l'échappement.