English (Computer Mathematics)
counter word [correct]; counter byte [correct]
OBS: counter: A device for storing a number and allowing the number to be increased or decreased as directed by the instructions needed.
OBS: word: A unit of data quantities, dollar amounts, and names are examples of words.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
mot de compteur [correct, masculine noun]; multiplet de compteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compteur : dispositif électronique numérique synchronisé dont la sortie se met dans l'un des états possibles, lors de l'application de chaque impulsion d’horloge.