English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
gridiron pendulum [correct, noun]
DEF: A clock pendulum composed of parallel rods of different metals having different coefficients of expansion, such that the pendulum has the same length at any temperature.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
pendule à grille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le pendule à grille. Le bras du pendule est constitué d’une alternance de tubes de deux métaux différents – dans la première version présentée par [un horloger britannique], cinq tubes d’acier et quatre tubes de laiton.