English (Photography)
automatic release
CONT: the commonest form of automatic release is the delayed action device by which the photographer can include himself in the picture.
French (Photographie)
déclencheur automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] petits appareils qui se vissent sur le raccord prévu pour le déclencheur et qui, grâce à un mouvement d’horlogerie, retardent [...] l'ouverture de l'obturateur