English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
pegwood [correct]
DEF: Wood used in splints whittled to a point for cleaning out pivot holes in watchmaking.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
fusain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit fuseau de bois dur, très pointu, dont on se sert pour nettoyer les trous et les dents des roues et pignons des mouvements d’horlogerie.