English (Pharmacology; Reproduction (Medicine))
contraceptive patch [correct]; birth control patch [correct]
CONT: The contraceptive patch is a combined form of hormonal contraception, containing oestrogen and progestogen hormones. It is essentially the same type of contraception as the combined oral contraceptive pill ... but as a patch instead of ... pills. The contraceptive patch is stuck on to the skin so that the two hormones are continuously delivered to the body, giving contraceptive cover.
French (Pharmacologie; Reproduction (Médecine))
timbre contraceptif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le timbre contraceptif est carré, lisse et très mince et s’applique directement sur la peau [...] C'est un contraceptif hormonal combiné puisqu'il contient deux hormones : un œstrogène(éthinylestradiol) et un progestatif(norelgestromine) qui sont diffusées graduellement par la peau pendant une semaine.