English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Hormones)
systemic hormone therapy [correct, noun]; systemic HT [correct, noun]; systemic hormone replacement therapy [correct, noun]; systemic HRT [correct, noun]
CONT: Systemic hormone therapy (higher doses that are absorbed into the bloodstream) is used to treat hot flashes, night sweats, and premature menopause or to help reduce bone loss in those at risk for osteoporosis.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hormones)
hormonothérapie systémique [correct, feminine noun]; traitement hormonal systémique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas d’échec de ces dernières, un traitement hormonal systémique, sous forme de comprimés, de timbres cutanés ou de gel, ou encore un traitement hormonal topique au niveau génital, est en général recommandé.