English (Hormones; Non-Surgical Treatment)
conjugated estrogen [correct, noun]; CE [correct, noun]
DEF: A mixture of estrogen hormones used to treat symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes and vaginal dryness, burning, and irritation.
French (Hormones; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
estrogène conjugué [correct, masculine noun]; EC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé d’estrogènes, principalement d’estrone et d’équiline, extraits exclusivement de sources naturelles.
OBS: Les estrogènes conjugués sont employés pour soulager les symptômes ménopausiques et traiter l'hypogonadisme ou les hémorragies vaginales imputables à un déséquilibre hormonal.