English (Medication; Hormones; Reproduction (Medicine))
hormonal male contraceptive [correct, noun]; male hormonal contraceptive [correct, noun]
CONT: The concept of a hormonal male contraceptive is very similar to female hormonal contraceptives, with the administered sex steroid(s) causing suppression of GnRH [gonadotropin-releasing hormone] and LH [luteinizing hormone]/FSH [follicle stimulating hormone] secretion from the hypothalamus and pituitary respectively, and thus gonadal quiescence ...
French (Médicaments; Hormones; Reproduction (Médecine))
contraceptif hormonal masculin [correct, masculine noun]; contraceptif masculin hormonal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les molécules qui pourraient être utilisées comme contraceptif hormonal masculin sont : l'inhibine, les agonistes de la GnRH [hormone de libération des gonadotrophines], les antagonistes de la GnRH, des inhibiteurs des gonadostimulines, les progestatifs seuls ou en association avec un androgène ou encore les androgènes à forte dose.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Hormonas; Reproducción (Medicina))
anticonceptivo masculino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1996, la OMS aprobó un nuevo método anticonceptivo masculino que consiste en [administrar] la inyección de enantato de testoterona [para] reducir la concentración de los espermatozoides en la esperma a niveles ínfimos [con una] eficacia de 98.6%.