English (Biochemistry; Medication)
pregnane derivative [correct]
CONT: Steroid hormones can be grouped in various classes according to a number of criteria. Based on their chemical structure they can belong to one of the classes (series) mentioned above (e.g. " a pregnane derivative "). If their site of production is considered to be more important, one can distinguish for example between "ovarian" or "vadrenal" steroids. If their biological function is essential, terms like a glucocorticoid or sex steroids can be used. Finally, classification can also be based on their molecular actions ("an estrogen-receptor agonist"), or biochemical effects.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments)
dérivé pregnane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'Europe dispose d’une grande richesse de progestatifs. Deux groupes sont utilisés dans le traitement hormonal substitutif(THS) :(1) la progestérone naturelle et la rétroprogestérone(2) les dérivés pregnanes et norpregnanes.