English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Psychology (General))
hormonal sex reassignment
DEF: ...refers to the administration of androgens to genotypic and phenotypic females, and the administration of estrogens and/or progesterones to genotypic and phenotypic males, for the purpose of effecting somatic changes in order for the patient to more closely approximate the physical appearance of the genotypically other sex. [Taken from "Standards of Care (Revised draft, 1/90) The hormonal and surgical sex reassignment of gender dysphoric persons", cited in INTERNET]
OBS: Hormonal sex reassignment does not refer to the administration of hormones for the purpose of medical care and/or research conducted for the treatment or study of non-gender dysphoric medical conditions (e.g., aplastic anemia, impotence, cancer, etc.). (Taken from "Standards of Care...)
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Psychologie (Généralités))
traitement hormonal pour changement de sexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement hormonal et/ou chirurgical pour changement de sexe doit être réservé à la dysphorie ou insatisfaction de genre, et exclure les états tels que homosexualité, transvestisme, etc.