English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
kinetin [correct]; 6-furfurylaminopurine [correct]
DEF: A plant hormone which promotes cell division (cytokinesis) and cell enlargement by swelling, particularly in fruits and seeds.
OBS: Several effects are similar to those produced by auxin, but others are different ...
OBS: Chemical formula : C10H9N5O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
kinétine [correct, feminine noun]; furfurylamino-6purine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Composé] à caractère hormonal, [qui] accélère chez les végétaux la multiplication cellulaire.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H9N5O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
kinina [feminine noun]; quinetina [feminine noun]; kinetino [masculine noun]