English (Pregnancy; Hormones; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
labour induction [correct]; induction of labour [correct]
DEF: Intentional causation of labour, usually by administration of a hormone, oxytocin, which makes the uterus start contracting.
CONT: When the doctor initiates the labour process rather than waiting for it to begin spontaneously, this is referred to as the induction of labour.
French (Grossesse; Hormones; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
déclenchement artificiel du travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commencement du travail par une perfusion intraveineuse d’ocytocine, hormone qui a la propriété de provoquer les contractions utérines.
Spanish (Embarazo; Hormonas; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
inducción del parto [correct, feminine noun]