English (Hormones; Nervous System)
epinephrine [correct, noun]; adrenaline [correct, noun]
OBS: The active sympathomimetic hormone from the adrenal medulla. It stimulates both the alpha- and beta- adrenergic systems, causes systemic vasoconstruction and gastrointestinal relaxation, stimulates the heart, and dilates bronchi and cerebral vessels.
French (Hormones; Système nerveux)
adrénaline [correct, feminine noun]; épinéphrine [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adrénaline est [une hormone] produite au niveau de la glande médullosurrénale et par les neurones du système nerveux central et sympathique, où elle joue le rôle de neurotransmetteur. Elle est stockée dans des vésicules sécrétoires de cellules appelées chromaffines.
OBS: épinéphrine : En français, le terme «épinéphrine» désigne la forme médicamenteuse de l’adrénaline.
Spanish (Hormonas; Sistema nervioso)
adrenalina [correct, feminine noun]; epinefrina [correct, feminine noun]; adrenina [feminine noun]; hormona simpática [feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona de origen adrenal [...]
CONT: La epinefrina o adrenalina es una hormona natural producida por las glándulas suprarrenales. [...] Produce relajación de los músculos en los pulmones permitiendo que el aire entre en el pulmón con mayor facilidad y estimula el corazón, aumentando la frecuencia cardiaca y el gasto cardiaco.