English (Plant Biology; Botany)
caulocaline [correct]
CONT: Calines: These were supposed to be special hormones responsible for the formation of roots (Rhizocaline), stem (Caulocaline) and leaves (Phyllocaline) but their existence was not confirmed.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
caulocaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothétique hormone de croissance qui agirait sur la tige des plantes.