English (Cytology)
beta cell [correct]; B cell [correct]
OBS: There are at least four different types of cells in each islet [of Langerhans]. The alpha cells, which make up about 20 percent of a typical islet, secrete the hormone glucagon. The beta cells, which make up about 75 per cent of the islet, secrete insulin.
French (Cytologie)
cellule bêta [correct, feminine noun]; cellule B [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a au moins quatre types différents de cellules dans un îlot [de Langerhans]. Les cellules alpha, qui constituent environ 20 pour cent d’un îlot type, sécrètent l'hormone appelée glucagon; les cellules bêta qui constituent environ 75 pour cent de l'îlot sécrètent l'insuline.
Spanish (Citología)
célula beta [correct, feminine noun]; célula B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula productora de insulina localizada en los islotes de Langerhans del páncreas.