English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Blood)
hypoaldosteronism [correct]
DEF: A condition due to deficient secretion of aldosterone ...
OBS: [Hypoaldosteronism] can occur in two forms: as part of generalized adrenocortical insufficiency; or as a selective deficiency caused by a primary defect of the adrenal gland or a defect in aldosterone biosynthesis.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Sang)
hypoaldostéronisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par une insuffisance de sécrétion d’aldostérone(hormone sécrétée par les glandes corticosurrénales à partir de la progestérone, destinée à réguler le métabolisme du sodium et assurant le maintien du volume sanguin circulant).