English (Urinary Tract)
Cushing syndrome [correct]; Cushing's syndrome [correct]
DEF: A condition, more commonly seen in females, due to hyperadrenocorticism resulting from neoplasms of the adrenal cortex or the anterior lobe of the pituitary, or to prolonged excessive intake of glucocorticoids for therapeutic purposes.
OBS: The symptoms and signs may include rapidly developing adiposity of the face, neck, and trunk, kyphosis caused by osteoporosis of the spine, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, amenorrhea, hypertrichosis in females, impotence in males, dusky complexion with purple markings, polycythemia, pain in the abdomen and back, and muscular wasting and weakness. When secondary to excessive pituitary secretion of adrenocorticotropin, it is known as Cushing's disease.
French (Appareil urinaire)
syndrome de Cushing [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndrome dû à l'hyperproduction de glucocorticoïdes par la corticosurrénale, d’étiologie variée : tumeur surrénalienne bénigne ou maligne, hyperplasie de la corticosurrénale à la suite d’une hypersécrétion d’hormone corticotrope par l'hypophyse ou d’origine extrahypophysaire.
Spanish (Vías urinarias)
síndrome de Cushing [correct, masculine noun]