English (Centesis and Samplings)
serum marker [correct]
DEF: [A] measurable and quantifiable biological parameter (e.g., specific enzyme concentration, specific hormone concentration, specific gene phenotype distribution in a population, presence of biological substances) which [serves as an index] for health- and physiology-related assessments, such as disease risk, psychiatric disorders, environmental exposure and its effects, disease diagnosis, metabolic processes, substance abuse, pregnancy, cell line development, epidemiologic studies, etc.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
marqueur sérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance, hormone, enzyme ou élément protéique dont la présence ou le taux [dans le sérum] fait suspecter une altération d’une fonction d’un organe ou évoque une situation à risque.