English (Medication)
norethindrone [correct]; norethisterone [correct]
DEF: A progestational steroid with some estrogenic and androgenic activity.
OBS: It is used as a substitute for progesterone and it is combined with an estrogenic agent as an oral contraceptive medication.
French (Médicaments)
noréthindrone [correct, feminine noun]; noréthistérone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone progestative possédant une faible activité œstrogène et androgène.