English (Animal Husbandry)
raised without hormones [correct]
CONT: Can companies label their products as "hormone-free" instead of "raised without hormones"? ... Products cannot be labelled as "hormone-free" as it may mislead consumers to believe that the meat in question does not contain any hormones. All meat, poultry and fish products contain naturally occurring hormones, which makes the claim "hormone-free" inaccurate.
PHR: Animal raised without hormones.
French (Élevage des animaux)
élevé sans hormone [correct]
CONT: Les entreprises peuvent-elles indiquer sur les étiquettes que leurs produits sont «sans hormone» au lieu d’indiquer «élevé sans hormone»? [...] On ne peut pas indiquer sur l'étiquette qu'un produit est «sans hormone», car cela pourrait faire croire aux consommateurs que la viande en question ne contient aucune hormone.
PHR: Animal élevé sans hormones.