English (Nervous System; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Genitourinary Tract)
mini-puberty [correct, noun]
CONT: The term "mini-puberty" refers to the transient activity of the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal (HPG) axis that occurs after birth. In males, this activity is most prominent at [two to three] months postnatal age and ends at around [six] months. In females, the axis may be active until age [two to four] years ... During mini-puberty, concentrations of gonadotropin hormones rise secondary to pulsatile release of hypothalamic gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH). This leads to detectable serum concentrations of sex steroids, comparable to those seen in healthy adults.
French (Système nerveux; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Appareil génito-urinaire)
minipuberté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premiers mois de la vie d’un enfant tiennent une place particulière dans son développement. La croissance et la maturation fonctionnelle des différents organes pendant cette période mettent en jeu des processus dynamiques qui sont influencés par divers stimulus provenant de son environnement. Dans l'hypothalamus, une région du cerveau impliquée dans le contrôle de fonctions vitales(appétit, croissance, sommeil, reproduction, etc.), l'activation d’une petite population de neurones produisant l'hormone gonadolibérine(«gonadotropin releasing hormone», GnRH) entraîne une première activation, transitoire, de l'axe endocrinien hypothalamo-hypophyso-gonadique(axe gonadotrope) peu après la naissance, un phénomène connu sous le nom de minipuberté [...]