English (Birds)
brood patch [correct]; incubation patch [correct]
DEF: A featherless area of bare skin on the underpart, or belly area, of a bird's body which during the breeding season is thickened and develops a rich supply of blood vessels just under the skin. By pressing this bare, warm area - the incubation patch - against the eggs, the bird helps transfer heat to them from its body.
French (Oiseaux)
plaque incubatrice [correct, feminine noun]; repli incubateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie déplumée et fortement vascularisée du ventre des oiseaux, au contact de laquelle ils couvent leurs œufs.
CONT: Le comportement incubateur est en partie déclenché par l'action d’une hormone appelée prolactine, produite par la glande hypophyse ou pituitaire. Celle-ci provoque également la formation de plaques incubatrices nécessaires pour que les œufs reçoivent la chaleur du corps de l'oiseau couveur [...] Au niveau de ces plaques, la peau se gonfle et son irrigation sanguine s’accroît notablement.