English (Medication; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
insulin therapy [correct]
CONT: If you have type 1 diabetes, insulin therapy is vital for replacing the insulin your body doesn't produce. Sometimes, people with type 2 diabetes or gestational diabetes need insulin therapy if other treatments haven't been able to keep blood glucose levels within the desired range. Insulin therapy helps prevent diabetes complications by keeping your blood sugar within your target range.
French (Médicaments; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
insulinothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement du diabète à l'aide d’injections d’insuline, hormone sécrétée par le pancréas, agissant sur la glycémie.