English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Dietetics)
fat metabolism [correct, noun]; lipid metabolism [correct, noun]
CONT: Fat metabolism is a biological metabolic process that breaks down ingested fats into fatty acids and glycerol after which into simpler compounds that can be used with the aid of cells of the body. These compounds ultimately gets processed and broken down to produce energy to the body cells. Fat metabolism is controlled by hormones such as insulin, growth hormone, adrenocorticotropic hormone, and glucocorticoids.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Diététique)
métabolisme lipidique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Métabolisme lipidique. Les glucocorticoïdes activent la lipolyse dans les tissus adipeux. Ils régulent la mobilisation des acides gras en activant la lipase cellulaire des hormones qui mobilisent les graisses telles les catécholamines et activent aussi la sécrétion d’hormone de croissance [...], qui active elle aussi la lipolyse.