English (Marine Biology; Crustaceans; Aquaculture)
gonad-inhibiting hormone [correct]; GIH [correct]; gonad inhibiting hormone [correct]
CONT: Vitellogenesis in decapod crustacea ... has been shown to be mediated by hormones. ... Female shrimps often do not mature fully, even though maturing eggs can be found in the ovaries. The maturation process seems to be inhibited by a gonad-inhibiting hormone (GIH) ... The ablation (surgical removal) of eye stalks, which have the glands containing the inhibitory hormone, has been shown to accelerate vitellogenesis.
French (Biologie marine; Crustacés; Aquaculture)
hormone inhibitrice de la gonade [correct, feminine noun]; GIH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone contenue dans le pédoncule oculaire de certains crustacés [décapodes] et qui inhibe le développement de la gonade.