English (Biochemistry)
ghrelin [correct]
CONT: Ghrelin, a new obesity related peptide and endogenous ligand for growth hormone seretagogue receptor (GHS-Rs), regulates pituitary growth hormone (GH) secretion. GHS-Rs distributed on hypothalamic neurons and in the brainstem. Ghrelin participates in energy balance in rodents by decreasing fat utilization without significantly changing energy expenditure or locomotor activity. Peripheral daily administration of Ghrelin caused weight gain by reducing fat utilization in mice and rats. Intracerebroventricular administration of Ghrelin generated a dose-dependent increase in food intake and body weight
French (Biochimie)
ghréline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Neuropeptide stimulant la sécrétion de l'hormone de croissance.
OBS: Neuropeptide qui joue un rôle dans le métabolisme des gras.