English (Biochemistry)
recombinant bovine growth hormone [correct]; rbGH [correct]
CONT: A recently developed technology called epitope scanning permits the rapid and accurate delineation of continuous stretches of amino acids in a protein which constitute the sequential epitopes recognised by an antiserum raised to that protein. In the present report, we describe the use of this technique to identify the epitopes in the recombinant bovine growth-hormone (rbGH) molecule recognised by three polyclonal guinea-pig antisera and two polyclonal rabbit antisera. The results obtained show that, for guinea-pig antisera, 3 or 4, very-well-defined major continuous epitopes are present.
French (Biochimie)
hormone de croissance recombinante bovine [correct]
OBS: Expression proposée par analogie avec l'expression «hormone de croissance recombinante humaine» tirée de la base de données PASCAL.