English (Hormones)
somatostatin [correct]
CONT: Somatostatin (also known as somatotropin release-inhibiting factor [SRIF]) is a tetradecapeptide; a 28-amino acid precursor [which] also has GH [growth hormone] inhibitory properties. Somatostatin blocks the rise in GH that occurs with all stimuli in a dose-dependent manner.
French (Hormones)
somatostatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone inhibitrice de la sécrétion hypophysaire de l'hormone de croissance et de l'hormone thyréotrope. Au niveau du pancréas, elle inhibe la libération d’insuline, de glucagon et de gastrine.
Spanish (Hormonas)
somatostatina [correct, feminine noun]