English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
hypophysation [correct]
DEF: The practice of injecting fish with substances derived from the pituitary gland for the purpose of inducing reproduction (such as ovulation) when conditions are not favourable for successful natural spawning in ponds.
CONT: Hypophysation is presently the most commonly used method for the induced breeding of grass carp. In the hypophysation procedure pituitary extract ... is suspended in a physiological salt solution ...
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
hypophysation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’induction de ponte qui consiste en un apport exogène d’hormone gonadotrope par injection d’hypophyses pour provoquer le déroulement de phases du cycle sexuel qui ne se produisent pas spontanément en condition de captivité, comme l'ovulation.