English (Animal Biology; Crustaceans)
crustecdysone [correct]; 20-hydroxyecdysone [correct]
DEF: A molting hormone produced by the Y-organ in crustaceans.
OBS: The molt is initiated by the secretion of the hormone ecdysone from an endocrine gland called the y-organ; ecdysone is rapidly converted to a more active compound, 20-hydroxyecdysone (crustecdysone) which is responsible for the molting events.
French (Biologie animale; Crustacés)
crustecdysone [correct, feminine noun]; 20-hydroxyecdysone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone de mue sécrétée par l'organe Y d’un crustacé.
OBS: L’ecdysone qui est sécrétée par l’organe Y (ou glande de mue) est transformée au niveau des tissus en une molécule plus active : la 20-hydroxyecdysone (ou crustecdysone).