English (Human Diseases - Various; Hypophysis)
Graves' disease [correct]; Graves disease [correct]; Basedow's disease [correct]; Basedow disease [correct]; von Basedow disease [correct]; Basedow's syndrome; exophthalmic goiter; diffuse toxic goiter; struma exophthalmica; Flajani's disease; Flajani-Basedow syndrome; Parry's disease; Marsh's disease; Begbie's disease
DEF: A disorder characterized by a triad of hyperthyroidism, goiter, and exophthalmos (bulging eyeballs).
CONT: Graves disease ... is an autoimmune disease characterized by hyperthyroidism due to circulating autoantibodies. Thyroid-stimulating immunoglobulins (TSIs) bind to and activate thyrotropin receptors, causing the thyroid gland to grow and the thyroid follicles to increase synthesis of thyroid hormone.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hypophyse)
maladie de Basedow [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Graves [correct, feminine noun]; goitre exophtalmique [masculine noun]; maladie de Parry [feminine noun]; maladie de Flajani [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection [...] se caractérisant par une augmentation de volume de manière diffuse de la glande thyroïde à l'origine d’une sécrétion trop importante d’hormone thyroïdienne.
OBS: Dans la grande famille des maladies auto-immunes, la maladie de Basedow (maladie de Graves pour les Anglo-saxons) est un peu à part. Elle touche la glande thyroïde et les yeux, parfois de façon spectaculaire.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Hipófisis)
enfermedad de Graves [correct, feminine noun]