English (Botany; Genetics)
auxin [correct]
DEF: One of a group of plant hormones, such as indoleacetic acid, that promotes cell enlargement, chromosomal DNA synthesis, and growth along the longitudinal axis of a plant.
French (Botanique; Génétique)
auxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone végétale formée par les méristèmes terminaux des axes végétatifs et qui a comme fonction de provoquer l'allongement des jeunes cellules.
Spanish (Botánica; Genética)
auxina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Familia de hormonas vegetales. Entre sus efectos destaca el crecimiento de las raíces.