English (Pharmacodynamics)
antiandrogenic [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] a substance capable of preventing full expression of the biologic effects of androgenic hormones on responsive tissues, either by producing antagonistic effects on the target tissue, as estrogens do, or by merely inhibiting androgenic effects, such as by competing for binding sites at the cell surface.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
antiandrogène [correct, adjective]; antiandrogénique [correct]
DEF: Qui s’oppose à l'action des androgènes, hormones stéroïdes qui favorisent le développement des organes génitaux externes chez l'homme, la formation du sperme et l'apparition des caractères sexuels secondaires masculins.