English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
androgen-independent prostate cancer [correct]; AIPC [correct]; hormone refractory prostate cancer [correct]; HRPC [correct]; HRPC; hormone resistant prostate cancer [correct]; castrate-resistant prostate cancer [correct]; CRPC [correct]; CRPC; castration-resistant prostate cancer [correct]; CRPC [correct]; CRPC
DEF: A prostate cancer that does not require androgen to progress.
CONT: Castrate-resistant prostate cancer ... is cancer that has come back or has progressed while being treated with hormonal therapy. Prostate cancer cells can gradually develop resistance to hormonal therapy.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
cancer de la prostate androgéno-indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; cancer de la prostate hormono-résistant [correct, masculine noun]; cancer de la prostate hormono-réfractaire [correct, masculine noun]; cancer prostatique hormono-résistant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cancer de la prostate hormono-résistant [...] est un cancer qui réapparaît ou qui a évolué à la suite d’une hormonothérapie. Les cellules cancéreuses de la prostate peuvent graduellement développer une résistance à l'hormonothérapie.
OBS: cancer de la prostate androgéno-indépendant : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.