English (Petrography)
malchite [correct]
DEF: A fine-grained lamprophyre with small, rare phenocrysts or hornblende, labradorite, and sometimes biotite embedded in a matrix of hornblende, andesine, and some quartz.
French (Pétrographie)
malchite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de microdiorite dans laquelle le plagioclase et la hornblende verte sont finement enchevêtrés.
OBS: Le grain de [cette] roche est si fin qu’à l’œil nu on ne distingue qu’une pâte verte aphanitique.