English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
zonal distribution [correct]; zonal arrangement [correct]; zonal pattern [correct]
DEF: A zoning of ore or minerals about a hot center with high-temperature ores inside and low-temperature ores outside.
CONT: It is ... pertinent to look at the relative stabilities of metal sulphides which show a zonal distribution in such deposits in the presence and absence of chloride ions. ... it can be seen that there is excellent agreement between the zonal arrangement of metals in syngenetic sedimentary deposits and the relative solubilities shown.
CONT: ... the metallogenic province may show a zonal distribution of the various metallic deposits ...
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
configuration zonale [correct, feminine noun]; zonalité [correct, feminine noun]; répartition zonale [correct, feminine noun]; répartition zonaire [correct, feminine noun]; disposition zonaire [correct, feminine noun]; répartition en zones [correct, feminine noun]; arrangement zonaire [masculine noun]; répartition polaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette répartition zonale [des minéralisations], nous rencontrons des concentrations dont la paragenèse, la forme, les relations avec les roches encaissantes varient beaucoup.
CONT: [...] les faciès des cristaux présentent une répartition zonaire par rapport aux limites du granite.
CONT: [...] un arrangement zonaire avec un noyau de dunite entouré d’auréoles successives de clinopyroxénite à olivine, de clinopyroxénite riche en magnétite et de hornblendite.
CONT: [...] l’arrangement zonaire des milieux gîtologiques et de leurs minéralisations.