English (Atmospheric Physics)
Apheliotes [correct]; Apeliotes [correct]
DEF: The Greek name for the east wind ("blowing from the sun").
OBS: Apheliotes: According to legend, it brings light showers. On the Tower of the Winds at Athens it is represented by a young man carrying fruit and grain.
OBS: Apeliotes was the God of the south east winds in Greek mythology. Apeliotes is often depicted wearing gumboots with curly hair, a friendly expression, carrying fruit and draped in a light cloth concealing some flowers or grain since this wind caused a refreshing rain particularly beneficial to farmers. Apeliotes, along with the other gods of the deities, is the son of Astraeus (God of the night sky) and Eos (Goddess of the morning). Apeliotes can be seen on the Tower of the Winds in Athens.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
Aphéliote [correct, masculine noun]; Apéliotes [correct, masculine noun]; Apeliotes [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom grec du vent Est.
CONT: Apéliotes [est un] vent de sud-est, accompagné d’une légère pluie, dans la Grèce antique, [il est] représenté par un jeune homme portant des fruits.
CONT: [...] au pied de l’Acropole, [...] sur chacune des faces de la tour octogonale [la tour des vents], une frise sculptée représente les 8 directions du vent ou divinités : Boreas (Nord), Kaikias (Nord-Est), Apeliotes (Est), Euros (Sud-Est), Notos (Sud), Lips (Sud-Ouest), Zephyros (Ouest) et Skiron (Nord-Ouest).
CONT: Furius, votre petite maison des champs n’ est exposée ni aux souffles de l'Auster [...] ni à ceux de l'Aphéliote, mais elle est hypothéquée pour quinze mille deux cents sesterces. Oh! l'horrible vent!