English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
spider [correct, noun]
DEF: One or other of the arachnids belonging to the insectivorous order Araneidæ, many species of which possess the power of spinning webs in which their prey is caught.
OBS: The cunning, skill, and industry of the spider, as well as its power of secreting or emitting poison, are frequently alluded to in literature. The various species or groups of spiders are frequently denoted by some distinguishing word, as bird-catching, crab-, cross-, diadem-, garden-, house-, jumping-, mason-, sedentary, spinning trap-door-, wall-, wandering spider, etc.
OBS: Group: a cluster or clutter of spiders.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
araignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit animal à gros abdomen, à quatre paires de pattes, qui file une toile et possède des glandes à soie et des glandes à venin.
OBS: Dans la langue courante, araignée désigne en général des aranéides et presque toujours des arachnides.
OBS: Petit: larve. Il n’y a pas de termes pour le groupe, le mâle ou la femelle de l’espèce.
PHR: Affreuse, grosse, horrible araignée. Araignée dégoûtante, velue.
PHR: Une araignée file sa toile, tisse sa toile.