English (War and Peace (International Law))
appalling [correct]
DEF: tending to appall [i.e.] to overcome with consternation or horror....
CONT: Goya captures the appalling, machine-like process of the slaughter, implied by the piled-up bodies and the waiting line....
CONT: appalling loss of life.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
horrifiant [correct]; effroyable [correct]
DEF: qui laisse une impression de consternation
DEF: Se dit de ce qui cause de l'effroi; horrible, repoussant, épouvantable [...]
CONT: (Organisation des mesures d’urgence du Canada) : nombre effroyable de pertes de vie.