English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Applications of Automation)
out-of-vocabulary word [correct]; OOV word [correct]
CONT: Translation of out-of-vocabulary (OOV) words (words occurring in the test data but not in the training data) is of major importance in statistical machine translation (MT).
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Automatisation et applications)
mot hors vocabulaire [correct, masculine noun]; MHV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine de traduction automatique statistique, les mots hors vocabulaire(MHV) sont les mots inconnus du système de traduction, c'est à dire n’ ayant pas été rencontrés dans les données d’apprentissage.