English (Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance)
non-serviceable [correct, officially approved]; N/S [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The status of equipment that cannot be used for its intended purpose until it has been repaired.
OBS: non-serviceable; N/S: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
hors service [correct, officially approved]; H/S [correct, officially approved]
DEF: État d’un équipement qui ne peut être utilisé aux fins prévues tant qu’il n’a pas été réparé.
OBS: hors service; H/S : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.