English (Informatics; Electronic Warfare)
information warfare [correct, NATO, standardized]; IW [correct, NATO, standardized]; Net war [correct]; info-warfare [correct]; cyberwar [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A set of actions] taken to achieve a goal by influencing and controlling adversary information, computer processes and information systems, while protecting one's own information, computer processes and information systems.
OBS: These actions include command-and-control warfare, intelligence based warfare, electronic warfare, hackerware and cyberwar (use of information systems against virtual person as of individuals or groups).
PHR: strategic information warfare
OBS: information warfare; IW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Informatique; Guerre électronique)
guerre de l'information [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; guerre dans l'infosphère [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; info-guerre [correct, feminine noun]; cyberguerre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La guerre dans l’infosphère, guerre immatérielle, qui ne connaît ni les frontières ni les distances, est sans doute une réalité.
CONT: Le Pentagone parle désormais de «cyberwar», de guerre de l'information. L'enjeu, c'est la maîtrise absolue des moyens de communication et d’observation, et la mise hors jeu des ordinateurs adverses à coup d’armes électroniques et de virus informatiques.
OBS: La direction a souligné l’importance pour le ministère de la Défense nationale de reconnaître la guerre de l’information dans le cadre du développement de la gestion de l’information.
PHR: guerre de l’information électronique
OBS: guerre de l’information; IW : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Informática; Guerra electrónica)
ciberguerra [correct, feminine noun]; guerra de información [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]