English (Optics; Biophysics)
olo [correct, noun]
CONT: Olo is an imaginary color that can only be seen using specialized tools that exclusively activate the ... cone cells on the retina. ... olo is outside the visible [human] gamut. [Researchers] used lasers to deliver tiny doses of light, ideally, exclusively to the ... cone cells. [The] subjects of the experiment similarly described the color as a "blue-green of unprecedented saturation."
French (Optique; Biophysique)
olo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'aide [d’une] technique de stimulation optique [des cônes rétiniens] très précise, [des] membres [d’un] laboratoire ont réussi à percevoir une couleur, intense et vive, hors de la palette naturellement perceptible par l'œil humain : une couleur bleu-vert, proche du bleu canard, qu'ils ont nommée «olo».