English (Criminology; IT Security)
cybercrime [correct, noun]; cyber-crime [correct, noun]; cyber-criminality [correct, noun]
CONT: Cybercrime is a fast-growing area of crime. More and more criminals are exploiting the speed, convenience and anonymity of the Internet to commit a diverse range of criminal activities that know no borders, either physical or virtual, cause serious harm and pose very real threats to victims worldwide.
OBS: cybercrime: Although many sources list computer crime as a synonym of cybercrime, the two terms are not synonymous. Cybercrime requires a connection to a network, while computer crime can be committed offline.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité des TI)
cybercriminalité [correct, feminine noun]; cybercrime [correct, masculine noun]; cyberdélinquance [correct, feminine noun]; cyber-criminalité [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des délits et des actes criminels commis par l’intermédiaire des réseaux informatiques.
OBS: cybercriminalité; cyberdélinquance : Bien que certains auteurs utilisent criminalité informatique et délinquance informatique comme synonymes de cybercriminalité, il existe une différence entre les notions. La cybercriminalité ou la cyberdélinquance prend nécessairement une connexion à un réseau, tandis que la criminalité informatique ou la délinquance informatique peut se produire hors ligne.
Spanish (Criminología; Seguridad de IT)
ciberdelincuencia [correct, feminine noun]; cibercriminalidad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El elemento compositivo ciber– significa "cibernético" [...] En el Diccionario de neologismos en línea están: "ciberataque"; "cibercafé"; "cibercrimen"; "ciberdelincuencia"; "ciberdelito" [...]