English (Citizenship and Immigration)
cessation of refugee protection [correct, noun]
CONT: Subsection 108(1) of the IRPA [Immigration and Refugee Protection Act] sets out five grounds for cessation of refugee protection ...
OBS: Cessation criteria apply in the following circumstances: people have voluntarily re-availed themselves of the protection of their country of nationality; people have voluntarily re-acquired their nationality; people have acquired a new nationality and enjoy the protection of that country; people have voluntarily re-established themselves in the country they left, or outside of which they remained, and on which their claim to refugee protection was based; and the reasons for which they sought refugee protection have ceased to exist.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
perte de l'asile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paragraphe 108(1) de la LIPR [Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés] énonce cinq motifs de perte de l’asile [...]
OBS: La perte de l'asile se produit dans les situations suivantes : le demandeur se réclame de nouveau et volontairement de la protection du pays dont il a la nationalité; le demandeur a recouvré volontairement sa nationalité; le demandeur a acquis une nouvelle nationalité et jouit de la protection du pays de sa nouvelle nationalité; le demandeur est volontairement retourné s’établir dans le pays qu'il a quitté ou hors duquel il est demeuré et en raison duquel il a demandé l'asile au Canada; les raisons pour lesquelles la personne a demandé l'asile n’ existent plus.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
cesación del asilo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cesación puede producirse cuando el asilado renuncia al asilo volviendo al país de origen, acogiéndose a la protección de otro Estado o cuando las razones que justificaban el asilo desaparecen. La revocación, en cambio, sucede cuando el Estado receptor observa que el asilo se otorgó por razones indebidas.