English (Citizenship and Immigration)
foreign national in Canada [correct, noun]; foreign national who is in Canada [correct, noun]
CONT: Subject to subsection (1.2), the minister must, on request of a foreign national in Canada who applies for permanent resident status and who is inadmissible ... or who does not meet the requirements of this act, and may, on request of a foreign national outside Canada ... who applies for a permanent resident visa, examine the circumstances concerning the foreign national and may grant the foreign national permanent resident status ... if the minister is of the opinion that it is justified by humanitarian and compassionate considerations relating to the foreign national, taking into account the best interests of a child directly affected.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
étranger au Canada [correct, masculine noun]; étranger se trouvant au Canada [correct, masculine noun]; étranger qui se trouve au Canada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe(1. 2), le ministre doit, sur demande d’un étranger se trouvant au Canada qui demande le statut de résident permanent et qui soit est interdit de territoire [...], soit ne se conforme pas à la présente loi, et peut, sur demande d’un étranger se trouvant hors du Canada [...] qui demande un visa de résident permanent, étudier le cas de cet étranger; il peut lui octroyer le statut de résident permanent [...] s’il estime que des considérations d’ordre humanitaire relatives à l'étranger le justifient, compte tenu de l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant directement touché.