English (Plant Biology)
plant's shoot [correct]; shoot [correct]
CONT: In botany, the shoot is one of two primary sections of a plant; the other is the root. The shoot refers to what is generally the upper portion of a plant, and consists of stems, leaves, flowers, and fruits.
CONT: These genes control the solubility of metals in the soil surrounding the roots, as well as the transport proteins that move metals into root cells and up into the plant's shoots.
OBS: In everyday speech, shoots are often confused with stems. Stems, which are critical component of shoots, provide an axis for buds, fruits, and leaves.
OBS: A shoot may refer to the new growth of a plant stem.
French (Biologie végétale)
pousse de la plante [correct, feminine noun]; pousse [correct, feminine noun]; partie aérienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie hors terre de la plante comprenant la tige, les feuilles, les graines, les fruits et les fleurs.
CONT: La plante constitue un ensemble riche et complexe, composé de parties aériennes (feuille, fruit, fleur...) et de parties souterraines (racine, rhizome...).
CONT: Ces gènes contrôlent la solubilité des métaux dans le sol qui entoure les racines, ainsi que les protéines responsables du transport des métaux dans les cellules des racines et jusqu’aux pousses de la plante.