English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
dissociation [correct]
DEF: The splitting off of clusters of mental contents from conscious awareness.
CONT: Often a result of psychic trauma, dissociation may allow the individual to maintain allegiance to two contradictory truths while remaining unconscious of the contradiction.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
dissociation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scission de groupes de contenus mentaux hors de la conscience.
CONT: Faisant souvent suite à un traumatisme psychique, la dissociation peut permettre à l’individu de maintenir l’adhésion à deux vérités contradictoires, tout en restant inconscient de leur contradiction.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
disociación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruptura de la unidad psíquica de la personalidad con pérdida de la coherencia y coordinación entre los aspectos afectivos, conativos y cognitivos del funcionamiento psíquico.