English (Citizenship and Immigration)
exile [correct, noun]
DEF: A prolonged absence from one's native country or a place regarded as home, endured by force of circumstances or voluntarily undergone for some purpose.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
exil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d’une personne forcée de vivre hors d’un lieu, généralement sa patrie.