English (Offences and crimes; IT Security)
computer crime [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A crime committed with the aid of, or directly involving, a data processing system or computer network.
OBS: computer crime: Although some sources list them as synonyms, not all "computer crimes" are "cyber crimes." "Cyber crimes" requires a connection to a network, while "computer crimes" can be committed offline.
OBS: computer crime: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité des TI)
délit informatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crime informatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Délit commis à l’aide d’un système informatique ou d’un réseau d’ordinateurs ou les impliquant directement.
OBS: délit informatique; crime informatique : Ces désignations ne sont pas synonymes de «cybercrime», bien que certains auteurs soutiennent qu'ils le soient. Un «cybercrime» prend nécessairement une connexion à un réseau, tandis qu'un «délit informatique» ou un «crime informatique» peut se produire hors ligne.
OBS: délit informatique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad de IT)
delito informático [correct, masculine noun]; acto criminal de computadora [correct, masculine noun]; acto criminal de ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: En la categoría de "delitos informáticos" suele incluirse una amplia gama de conductas, que incluyen los fraudes cometidos mediante manipulación de computadoras, las falsificaciones informáticas o los daños o modificaciones de programas o datos computarizados, el sabotaje informático, la utilización de virus o gusanos, acceso por la actividad de piratas informáticos o hackers, y también la reproducción no autorizada de programas informáticos con protección legal, llamada comúnmente en nuestro entorno piratería de software.