English (Demolition (Military))
stand-off munitions disruption [correct, noun]; standoff munitions disruption [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A method of rendering ordnance safe or preventing it from functioning as designed by impact of projectiles from service weapons.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: standoff munitions disruption: designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
démantèlement de munitions explosives à distance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode par laquelle on met hors d’état de nuire ou empêche de fonctionner comme prévu des munitions explosives, en tirant dessus à l'aide d’une arme réglementaire.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: démantèlement de munitions explosives à distance : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.