English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
part per ten million [correct]; pptm [correct]
CONT: The concentration of a contaminant refers to its quantity in the air. For gaseous contaminants, the concentration is expressed as a ratio of the volume of contaminants present in one billion volumes of air, or ppb. A similar unit is the parts per ten million, or pptm. One pptm consists of 100 ppb. For particulates, the concentration is expressed as a ratio of the mass of the particulates present in one cubic metre (m³) of air. The unit used for the mass is the microgram² (or µg), so the concentration is expressed in units of mg/m.
CONT: Carbon monoxide concentrations are in units of parts per ten million (pptm).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
partie par dix millions [correct, feminine noun]; partie par 107 [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: L'action de ce gaz est telle qu'il en suffit d’une partie par dix millions de parties d’air pour mettre un homme hors de combat dans l'espace d’une minute.