English (Investment)
disinvestment [correct]; negative investment [correct]
DEF: The disposal of a piece of capital or the failure to maintain a capital good that is being worn out or used up.
French (Investissements et placements)
désinvestissement [correct, masculine noun]; investissement négatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de détruire ou de mettre hors service des biens d’équipement dont l'exploitation n’ est plus rentable.
Spanish (Inversiones)
desinversión [correct, feminine noun]; inversión negativa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ocurre cuando los bienes de capital - máquinas, edificios, vehículos, etc. - no se sustituyen a medida que se desechan, por lo que los inventarios se reducen.