English (Missiles and Rockets)
direct action warhead [correct]
CONT: Two categories of warhead are required: (a) indirect action (mines) and (b) direct action (e.g. shaped charge bomblets). (...) the direct action warheads (...) will knock out sufficient enemy vehicles to reduce the weight of the attack to easily manageable proportions.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
tête à action directe [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est nécessaire de prévoir deux types de têtes : une tête à action indirecte contenant des mines et une tête à action directe, contenant des bombelettes à charge creuse.(...) les têtes à action directe(...) permettront de mettre hors de combat suffisamment de chars ennemis pour modifier le rapport des forces en faveur de la défense.