English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
automatic by-pass valve [correct]
DEF: Device which permits unfiltered fluid to by-pass the filter element when a pre-set differential pressure is reached.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
soupape de dérivation automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de dériver une partie du fluide hors de l'élément filtrant lorsqu'une pression différentielle déterminée est atteinte.