English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
tangential radius of curvature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radius of curvature in the tangential plane at a specified off-axis point on a surface.
OBS: The tangential plane contains both the normal to the surface at the point specified and the axis of rotation.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: tangential radius of curvature: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
rayon de courbure tangent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayon de courbure dans un plan tangent en un point, hors axe, spécifié sur une surface.
OBS: Le plan tangent est le plan contenant à la fois la perpendiculaire à la surface au point spécifié et l’axe de rotation.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: rayon de courbure tangent: terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).