English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
supercardioid microphone [correct]; superdirectional microphone [correct]
DEF: A microphone whose response pattern resembles a cardioid but is exaggerated along the axis of maximum response, so that it is highly sensitive in one direction and insensitive in all others.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
microphone supercardioïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microphone dont la réponse de fréquence est semblable à celle d’un microphone cardioïde mais qui présente une atténuation élevée des sources hors axe, augmentant ainsi sa sensibilité aux sons en provenance d’une seule direction mais réduisant sa sensibilité à tous les autres sons.