English (Telecommunications Transmission)
emission of a transmitter, optimum from the standpoint of spectrum economy
DEF: An emission is considered optimum from the standpoint of spectrum economy when its occupied bandwidth coincides with the necessary bandwidth for the corresponding class of emission and when the out-of-band spectrum envelope is inscribed within the appropriate limiting curve.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
émission optimale du point de vue de l'économie du spectre [feminine noun]
DEF: Émission telle que sa largeur de bande occupée est égale à la largeur de bande nécessaire pour sa classe d’émission et que l'enveloppe de son spectre hors bande s’inscrit dans la courbe de limitation appropriée.