English (Small Arms)
locked [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Condition in a firearm action in which the bolt/breechblock is solidly secured in a fixed relationship with the chamber so as to resist being blown back by chamber pressure. See also "in battery"; "out of battery".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
verrouillé [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Etat du mécanisme d’une arme à feu dans lequel la culasse est bloquée solidement contre la chambre de façon à l'empêcher d’être repoussée vers l'arrière par la pression de la chambre. Voir aussi "en batterie"; "hors batterie".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.