English (Accounting; Foreign Trade)
off-balance sheet transaction [correct]
CONT: Generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) permit certain kinds of transactions to be accounted for off the company's balance sheet, and many companies, as a means of managing risk and/or taking advantage of legitimate tax minimization opportunities, create off-balance-sheet transactions. It is important that the audit committee understand the nature and the reason for each off-balance-sheet item, and ensure that any such relationships are adequately disclosed.
French (Comptabilité; Commerce extérieur)
transaction hors bilan [correct, feminine noun]; opération hors bilan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une «opération hors bilan» peut être toute transaction, ou tout accord, entre une société et une ou plusieurs autres entités et qui n’ est pas inscrite au bilan.