English (Banking; Loans)
provision for credit losses [correct]
CONT: The provision for credit losses charged to the Statement of Income is the amount that is required to establish a balance in the Allowance for Credit losses that management considers adequate to absorb all credit related losses in its portfolio of on- and off-balance sheet items. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions-Glossary].
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
provision pour perte sur créances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les provisions pour perte sur créances imputées à l'état des revenus représentent le montant requis pour établir l'équilibre dans les réserves pour créances irrécouvrables qui, aux yeux de la direction, est suffisant pour absorber toutes les pertes liées au crédit dans son portefeuille de postes du bilan et hors bilan. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières-Glossaire].
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos)
provisión para insolvencias [correct, feminine noun]