English (Banking; Finance)
allowance for credit losses account [correct]; ACL account [correct]; allowance account [correct]
CONT: The Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL) account is used in the valuation of on- and off- balance sheet credit-related assets and in accounting for credit losses.
French (Banque; Finances)
compte de réserve pour créances irrécouvrables [correct, masculine noun]; compte de provision [correct, masculine noun]; compte RCI [correct, masculine noun]; compte de provisions pour pertes sur créances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compte de la réserve pour créances irrécouvrables(RCI) sert à évaluer les éléments d’actif liés aux créances figurant au bilan et hors bilan et à comptabiliser les créances irrécouvrables.