English (Banking)
supplier of the assets
CONT: Where a financial institution is the supplier of the assets and an enhancement is provided by a third party, at least 25% of the liquidity facility must be participated to an independent third party on a pro-rata basis to be treated as an off-balance sheet instrument under the capital adequacy rules. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
fournisseur des actifs [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une institution financière est le fournisseur des actifs et qu'un soutien au crédit est fourni par un tiers, au moins 25 % du concours de trésorerie doit faire l'objet d’une participation proportionnelle de la part d’un tiers indépendant pour être considéré comme un poste hors bilan d’après les règles sur la suffisance des fonds propres. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].