English (Accounting; Banking)
off-balance sheet item [correct]; off-balance sheet instrument
CONT: Where a financial institution is the supplier of the assets and there is no enhancement the liquidity facility will be recorded based on the definitions for off-balance sheet instruments for capital adequacy purpose. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
OBS: See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB.
French (Comptabilité; Banque)
élément hors bilan [correct, masculine noun]; poste hors bilan [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'institution financière est le fournisseur des actifs et qu'il n’ existe aucun soutien au crédit, le concours de trésorerie sera comptabilisé en fonction des définitions des postes hors bilan, aux fins de la suffisance des fonds propres. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].