English (Customs and Excise; Airfields)
free airport [correct, officially approved]; customs-free airport
DEF: An international airport at which, provided they remain within a designated area until removal by air to a point outside the territory of the State, crew, passengers, baggage, cargo, mail and stores may be disembarked or unladen, may remain and may be trans-shipped, without being subjected to any customs charges or duties and to any examination, except for aviation security or for appropriate narcotics control measures.
OBS: free airport: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Douanes et accise; Aérodromes)
aéroport franc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéroport international où, à condition de demeurer à l'intérieur d’une zone désignée jusqu'au moment où ils sont acheminés par la voie aérienne vers un point situé hors du territoire de l'État, les membres d’équipage, les passagers, les bagages, les marchandises, la poste et les provisions de bord peuvent être débarqués ou déchargés, séjourner et être transbordés en franchise de taxe et de droits de douane et, sauf aux fins de la sûreté de l'aviation ou aux fins d’application de mesures appropriées de contrôle de stupéfiants, sans être soumis à aucune inspection.
OBS: aéroport franc : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Aeródromos)
aeropuerto franco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeropuerto internacional donde, con tal que permanezcan dentro del área designada hasta que se lleven por aire a un punto fuera del territorio del Estado, los tripulantes, pasajeros, equipajes, carga, correo y suministros pueden desembarcar o descargarse, pueden permanecer y pueden transbordar sin estar sujetos a impuestos o derechos de aduana ni a ningún examen, excepto para aplicar medidas de seguridad de la aviación o medidas apropiadas para el control de estupefacientes.
OBS: aeropuerto franco : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).