English (Aircraft Systems)
stop plate [correct]
CONT: [Accident] investigators determined that, under certain conditions, it is possible to jam the rudder past its normal travel limit. The jam occurs when the stop plate on the rudder horn is forced aft of the stop bolt head. The forward edge of the stop plate can then become lodged under the head of the stop bolt causing the rudder to jam in this over-travel position.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
plaque de butée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Les] enquêteurs de l'accident ont déterminé que, dans certaines conditions, il est possible de coincer le gouvernail de direction s’il a dépassé sa limite de débattement normal. Le coincement se produit lorsque la plaque de butée du renvoi d’angle du gouvernail est forcée derrière la tête du boulon de butée. Le bord avant de la plaque de butée peut alors venir se loger sous la tête du boulon de butée, ce qui coince le gouvernail dans cette position hors limite.
OBS: butée : Organe, pièce supportant un effort axial.
OBS: plaque de butée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.