English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
wide distribution [correct]
CONT: To undertake a wide distribution, a member must own, as principal, a listed security with a minimum market value of $100,000. The member must intend to distribute (sell) the security to a minimum of 25 separate and unrelated client accounts, no one of which is to receive more than 50% of the security distributed. A wide distribution largely consists of a series of off-floor principal trades.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
placement étendu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'on ait depuis longtemps recours aux placements spéciaux de blocs de titres, un grand nombre de blocs d’actions pouvant être vendus à des institutions et à des particuliers ne nécessitent pas, en vertu des lois sur les valeurs mobilières, le dépôt d’un prospectus ou d’une déclaration de faits importants. Dans de tels cas, on peut utiliser le mode de placement étendu hors bourse.