English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
margin requirement [correct]
DEF: Legal requirements regulating the amount of credit that may be extended under the margin buying system.
CONT: There are special minimum margin requirements for unlisted securities carried on the list of OTC margin stocks published by the Board of Governors of the U.S. Federal Reserve System. For shares selling at $3 and over, the minimum margin required is 50% of the market value; shares selling under $3 may not be carried on margin.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
exigence de couverture [correct, feminine noun]; exigence de marge [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe des exigences de marge minimale spéciales pour les titres non inscrits à la cote d’une bourse qui figurent sur la liste des actions négociées sur marge sur le marché hors cote publiée par le conseil des Gouverneurs du «Federal Reserve System» des ÉTats-Unis.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
límite legal de las compras en descubierto [masculine noun]
OBS: Obligación de depositar fondos como cobertura.