English (Stock Exchange)
off-board [correct]; off-the-board [correct]
DEF: Outside of a major exchange, as over the counter or between private parties.
OBS: off-board: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: off-board transaction
French (Bourse)
hors cote [correct]; hors bourse [correct]; de gré à gré [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une opération négociée sur le marché hors cote ou encore sur des titres cotés sans passer par la bourse.