English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Games and Competitions (Sports))
off-budget [correct]
CONT: As with major international [multi-sport and single-sport] events at the federal government level, funding requests provincially and territorially to support most international sport events are “off-budget” and require in-year submissions to the respective government’s Treasury Board and Cabinet.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
hors budget [correct]
CONT: À l'instar des grandes manifestations multisport et unisport internationales au niveau du gouvernement fédéral, les demandes de financement, à l'échelle provinciale et territoriale, pour la plupart des manifestations sportives internationales sont «hors budget» et exigent des présentations annuelles au Conseil du Trésor et au Cabinet des gouvernements respectifs.