English (Restaurant Industry)
eating out industry; eating-out industry
CONT: Despite the intense competition, overcapacity and downward price pressures within the eating out industry, both the budget and mid-market sectors are anticipated to remain buoyant. ... As the UK eating habits evolve to emulate those in the US and parts of Europe, an ever greater proportion of income will be spent on eating out and takeaway meals as opposed to in-home dining.
French (Restauration)
restauration hors foyer [correct, feminine noun]; RHF [correct, feminine noun]; restauration hors domicile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'univers de la restauration hors foyer est structuré selon les besoins du consommateur, basés sur des contraintes de budget, de temps et de choix alimentaires. La restauration moderne offre ainsi, pour répondre à ces contraintes, toutes sortes de services à toute heure.