English (Road Transport; Environmental Management)
off-road fuel use [correct, standardized]
OBS: off-road fuel use: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Transport routier; Gestion environnementale)
consommation de carburant hors route [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: consommation de carburant hors route : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.