English (Translation (General))
reference case [correct]
CONT: The continued conviction of David Milgaard would constitute a miscarriage of justice if, on the basis of the judicial record, the reference case and such further evidence as this court in its discretion may receive and consider, the court is satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that David Milgaard is innocent ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
renvoi [masculine noun]
CONT: Le maintien de la condamnation de David Milgaard constituera une erreur judiciaire si, sur le fondement du dossier judiciaire, du dossier produit dans le cadre du présent renvoi et de toute autre preuve que notre Cour peut, à sa discrétion, recevoir et prendre en considération, la Cour est convaincue hors de tout doute raisonnable que David Milgaard est innocent [...]