English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
medical emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An out-of-hospital emergency in which a sick or injured person or group of persons requires on-site response from personnel trained in emergency prehospital care.
OBS: The term "medical emergency" represents a broad concept and may refer to a personal medical emergency in everyday life or an emergency in a community, such as an emergency caused by a natural disaster.
OBS: medical emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
urgence médicale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Urgence qui a lieu hors du cadre hospitalier au cours de laquelle une personne ou ungroupe de personnes blessées ou malades nécessite l'intervention sur place de personnel formé en soins préhospitaliers d’urgence.
OBS: Le terme «urgence médicale» correspond à un concept vaste et peut désigner une urgence médicale individuelle dans la vie quotidienne ou une urgence survenant dans une collectivité comme dans le cas d’une catastrophe naturelle.
OBS: urgence médicale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.