English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
non-cash expense [correct]
CONT: What is left over represents an inflow of cash available to the company for the purchase of assets, debt repayment, the payment of dividends and other purposes. The net income may be less than this net inflow of cash because depreciation (a non-cash expense) has been deducted to arrive at net income for the year.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
frais hors caisse [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'excédent représente une rentrée d’argent dont la compagnie peut disposer pour l'achat d’éléments d’actif, le remboursement de dettes, le paiement de dividendes ou à d’autres fins. Le bénéfice net peut être inférieur à cette rentrée nette d’argent car l'amortissement(des frais hors caisse) a été déduit pour arriver au bénéfice net de l'exercice.