English (Government Accounting)
receipts and other credits [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A generic term used to identify credits in the accounts of Canada.
OBS: The term applies to cash transactions (cash receipts) and to non-cash transactions (interdepartmental settlements and adjustments to the accounts of Canada).
OBS: receipts and other credits: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
rentrées et autres crédits [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Terme générique qui représente les crédits portés aux comptes du Canada.
OBS: Ce terme s’applique aux opérations de caisse(rentrées d’argent) et aux opérations hors caisse(règlements interministériels et régularisations faites dans les comptes du Canada).
OBS: rentrées et autres crédits : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d’étude de la terminologie comptable.