English (Citizenship and Immigration)
referral [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An application for a permanent resident visa submitted by a foreign national under this Division must be made at the immigration office outside Canada that serves the applicant's place of residence and must be accompanied by a referral from a referral organization; or an undertaking.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
recommandation [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger fait sa demande de visa de résident permanent au bureau d’immigration hors Canada qui dessert son lieu de résidence et l'accompagne : soit d’une recommandation d’une organisation de recommandation; soit d’un engagement.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.