English (Employment Benefits)
medical expense advance [correct]
DEF: An advance to the employee for the purpose of paying medical expenses at locations outside Canada, and for which the employee may claim reimbursement under a surgical-medical or hospital plan or the Foreign Service Directives.
French (Avantages sociaux)
avance pour frais médicaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avance accordée à un employé pour lui permettre de payer les frais médicaux dans les localités hors du Canada.
OBS: Note : L’employé doit remplir les conditions de remboursement prévues par un régime d’assurance-hospitalisation ou un régime d’assurance chirurgicale-médicale ou par les Directives sur le service extérieur.