English (Citizenship and Immigration)
by reason of fear of persecution [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The class of persons who have permanently resided in a country, other than the country that the person left, or outside of which the person remains, by reason of fear of persecution, and who, if removed from Canada, would be allowed to return to that country.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
par crainte d'être persécuté [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: La catégorie des personnes qui ont résidé en permanence dans un pays autre que celui qu'elles ont quitté ou hors duquel elles sont demeurées par crainte d’être persécutées et qui seraient, en cas de renvoi du Canada, autorisées à retourner dans ce pays.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.