English (Post Offices; Military (General))
Canadian Forces post office [correct, officially approved]; CFPO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military post office operated outside Canada by the Canadian Forces Postal Service to provide postal services to [persons] authorized to receive or mail Canadian Forces mail.
OBS: Canadian Forces post office; CFPO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bureaux de poste; Militaire (Généralités))
bureau de poste des Forces canadiennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BPFC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bureau de poste militaire exploité hors du Canada par le Service postal des Forces canadiennes pour [fournir] des services postaux [aux personnes autorisées] à recevoir ou à poster le courrier des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: bureau de poste des Forces canadiennes; BPFC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.