English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for a temporary resident visa [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An application for a temporary resident visa or an application for a work permit or study permit that under these Regulations must be made outside of Canada ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de visa de résident temporaire [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger qui fait une demande de visa de résident temporaire ou une demande de permis de travail ou d’études qui, selon le présent règlement, doit être faite hors du Canada [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.