English (Citizenship and Immigration)
accompany outside Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subparagraphs 28(2)(a)(ii) and (iv) of the Act and this section, a permanent resident is accompanying outside Canada a Canadian citizen or another permanent resident who is their spouse or common-law partner or, in the case of a child, their parent on each day that the permanent resident is ordinarily residing with the Canadian citizen or the other permanent resident.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
accompagner hors du Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Pour l'application des sous-alinéas 28(2) a)(ii) et(iv) de la Loi et du présent article, le résident permanent accompagne hors du Canada un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent qui est son époux ou conjoint de fait ou, dans le cas d’un enfant, l'un de ses parents chaque jour où il réside habituellement avec lui.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.