English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
civil rights pertaining to dissent or trade union activity [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: ... (b) they ... (ii) have been or are being detained or imprisoned with or without charges, or subjected to some other form of penal control, as a direct result of an act committed outside Canada that would, in Canada, be a legitimate expression of freedom of thought or a legitimate exercise of civil rights pertaining to dissent or trade union activity ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
libertés publiques relatives à des activités syndicales ou à la dissidence [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...](ii) il est détenu ou emprisonné dans ce pays, ou l'a été, que ce soit ou non au titre d’un acte d’accusation, ou il y fait ou y a fait périodiquement l'objet de quelque autre forme de répression pénale, en raison d’actes commis hors du Canada qui seraient considérés, au Canada, comme une expression légitime de la liberté de pensée ou comme l'exercice légitime de libertés publiques relatives à des activités syndicales ou à la dissidence [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.