English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
attempted attack [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised explosive device event in which the device failed to explode due to a malfunction or a render-safe action.
OBS: attempted attack: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
tentative d’attaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Événement IED [dispositif explosif de circonstance] au cours duquel le dispositif n’ a pas explosé à cause d’une défaillance ou d’une mise hors d’état de fonctionner.
OBS: tentative d’attaque : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.