English (Geophysics; Mathematical Geography; Surveying; Remote Sensing)
geoid [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The equipotential surface in the gravity field of the Earth which coincides with the undisturbed mean sea level (MSL) extended continuously through the continents. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: [This surface] is perpendicular at every point to the direction of gravity (the plumb line).
OBS: The geoid is irregular in shape because of local gravitational disturbances (wind riders, salinity, current, etc.) and the direction of gravity is perpendicular to the geoid at every point.
OBS: geoid: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: geoid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Géographie mathématique; Arpentage; Télédétection)
géoïde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface équipotentielle du champ de pesanteur terrestre qui coïncide avec le niveau moyen de la mer(MSL) hors perturbations et avec son prolongement continu à travers les continents. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: La forme du géoïde est irrégulière à cause de perturbations locales du champ de pesanteur (dénivellations dues au vent, salinité, courant, etc.) et la direction de la pesanteur est perpendiculaire au géoïde en tout point.
OBS: géoïde : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: géoïde : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geofísica; Geografía matemática; Agrimensura; Teledetección)
geoide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie equipotencial en el campo de gravedad de la Tierra que coincide con el nivel medio del mar (MSL) en calma y su prolongación continental. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: El geoide tiene forma irregular debido a las perturbaciones gravitacionales locales (mareas, salinidad, corrientes, etc.) y la dirección de la gravedad es perpendicular al geoide en cada punto.
OBS: geoide: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).