English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
western certificate (EASTERN DIVISION) [correct]
OBS: This is an export certificate issued in Eastern Canada for corn loaded to a "laker." The request for this type of certification originates with the shipper prior to shipment and includes a statement of agreement between the shipper and purchaser indicating further inspection is not required. A Western Certificate is issued to indicate quality at initial loading. Subsequent handling increases breakage and may lower the grade; however, this becomes the responsibility of the buyer rather than the seller.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
certificat de l'Ouest (Région de l'Est) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit d’un certificat d’exportation délivré dans l'Est canadien pour le maïs chargé sur un «cargo hors mer». La demande pour ce genre de certification provient de l'expéditeur, avant l'expédition, et renferme un protocole d’accord entre l'expéditeur et l'acheteur stipulant qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire d’effectuer une autre inspection. Un certificat de l'Ouest est délivré comme indice de la qualité au moment du chargement initial. Une manutention ultérieure augmente la cassure et peut faire baisser le grade; toutefois, c'est l'acheteur plutôt que le vendeur qui en devient responsable.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.