English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
off-highway motor vehicle
DEF: Any motor vehicle designed primarily for transporting property on natural terrain and [which] may be of such size or weight as to be restricted from operation on highways by state laws or regulations.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule hors route [masculine noun]
CONT: Les véhicules routiers ou hors route sont réservés à des transports de charge portée ou tractée. Il existe d’autres applications, très nombreuses, très variées.