English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
crane truck [correct]; yard crane [correct]; industrial mobile crane [correct]; industrial tractor crane [correct]; tractor crane [correct]
DEF: A crane with a jiblike boom mounted on [an industrial] truck.
CONT: Industrial mobile cranes ... Included in this group are a variety of hoisting mechanisms mounted on self-propelled automotive vehicles. These mobile cranes can be used to lift and transport materials in, into, and out of plants, in yards and to and from transportation vehicles and terminals ... They all have one characteristic in common: the load is handled on a hook.
CONT: ... the crane truck ... does have the advantage of reaching over previously stacked loads to pick up material which would normally be impossible to pick up with a lift truck or sideloader.
OBS: Self-propelled cranes used in industrial materials handling are properly designated as industrial mobile cranes, as distinguished from truck and wagon cranes. They are popularly known in the steel industry as tractor cranes, and are also known as crane trucks, the emphasis being on the vehicle for the reason that many early installations were attachments on motor vehicle trucks.
OBS: Not to be confused with "truck crane" (in French "grue sur camion").
French (Grues (Levage); Chariots de manutention)
chariot-grue [correct, masculine noun]; grue automotrice industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; grue d'atelier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chariot-grue comprend un châssis automoteur sur pneumatiques à transmission mécanique sur lequel est montée une flèche relevable à vide. Ce châssis supporte, outre le moteur thermique et les organes de translation, un treuil de levage qui, dans la majorité des cas, sert à mettre la flèche dans la position de portée désirée. [...] Le chariot-grue est utilisé quand le chariot à fourche ne peut convenir en raison de l’impossibilité de se servir de palettes [...]
CONT: Les grues automotrices industrielles ou grues d’atelier. Utilisée particulièrement au soulèvement, au transport, au stockage et au gerbage des charges, ces grues généralement à flèche télescopique possèdent, pour la plupart d’entre elles, des caractéristiques dimensionnelles liées à leur utilisation. Conçues suivant le principe des chariots élévateurs avec des roues porteuses à l'avant et des roues directrices à l'arrière, ces machines doivent travailler dans des locaux souvent encombrés; il leur faut passer dans des allées et des portes étroites avec des virages difficiles et des hauteurs limitées. Toutes ces impositions ont nécessité la création de grues ne possédant aucun dépassement de flèche par rapport au châssis avec des longueurs hors tout souvent inférieures à 4 mètres et une hauteur limitée à 2, 60 m pour les passages sous porte.