English (Curling)
hog line [correct]; hog score [correct, Great Britain]; hog score line [correct, Great Britain]; footline [correct, Europe]; front line [see observation]
DEF: The line drawn from sideline to sideline, 21 feet in front of the tee line on both ends of a curling sheet, and that thrown rocks must cross to stay in play unless they have struck another rock before.
OBS: A player who slides with the rock and fails to release it before reaching [the hog line of the delivering side] has his shot taken out of play before it reaches any other rock. ... Any rock fairly thrown but which does not completely cross [the hog line of the target side] is considered to be out of play and is removed from the ice surface [unless it has previously struck another rock].
OBS: The "hog line" was previously named the "front line" for being the in-play line, as compared to the "back line" which is the out-of-play line. The name "hog line" comes from the fact that is removed from play and declared a "hog" any rock not released before it reaches this line on the delivery side, or any rock not travelling past this line on the target side.
French (Curling)
ligne de jeu [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ligne de cochon [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; ligne des cochons [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; hog score [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; ligne de pieds [feminine noun, Europe]; limite de livrée [feminine noun, Europe]; ligne avant [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne transversale, tracée [d’un côté à l’autre d’une piste de curling] à une distance de 21 pieds du T et que les pierres lancées doivent dépasser pour demeurer en jeu à moins d’en avoir frappé une autre auparavant.
OBS: Un curleur qui glisse avec une pierre et ne la relâche pas avant de toucher la ligne de jeu du côté des lancers, voit sa pierre(qu'on appelle alors un «cochon») retirée du jeu avant même qu'elle n’ atteigne toute autre pierre. Toute pierre correctement lancée mais qui ne franchit pas complètement la ligne de jeu du côté de la cible, est considérée hors jeu et est retirée de la piste à moins qu'elle n’ ait frappé une autre pierre auparavant.
OBS: La «ligne de jeu» a déjà été appelée «ligne avant» par opposition à la «ligne arrière» qui est la ligne de hors-jeu. La Fédération de curling (installée à Montréal) avait confirmé l’équivalence «front line - ligne avant».