English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
generator cut-out [correct, standardized]
OBS: generator cut-out: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
mise hors-circuit de générateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: mise hors circuit de générateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.