English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
verification capability [correct]
CONT: Verification Capability. Means shall be provided for verifying the proper operation of each information chain at all times, including the post-accident period, by provision of on-line or off-line testing capability and/or by comparing with other process measurements.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
capacité de vérification [feminine noun]
CONT: Capacité de vérification. Des moyens de vérifier le bon fonctionnement de chaque circuit de l'information en tout temps, y compris la période suivant un accident, doivent être prévus grâce à l'installation de dispositifs d’essai en ligne ou hors ligne ou à la comparaison des données d’essai avec des mesures d’autres systèmes fonctionnels.