English (IT Security)
super encryption [correct]
DEF: The process of encrypting encrypted information.
OBS: This process is used for example when a message, encrypted off-line, is transmitted over a secured on-line circuit, or when information encrypted by the originator is multiplexed onto a communication trunk which is then bulk encrypted.
OBS: Superencryption must not be confused with multiple encryption and re-encryption.
French (Sécurité des TI)
surchiffrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de chiffrement d’une information chiffrée.
OBS: Ce processus est utilisé par exemple quand un message chiffré hors ligne est transmis sur un circuit protégé en ligne, ou quand une information chiffrée par l'expéditeur est multiplexée sur une jonction de communication qui est alors chiffrée globalement.
OBS: Le surchiffrement ne doit pas être confondu avec le chiffrement multiple ou le rechiffrement.