English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
off-route vector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vector provided by ATC [air traffic control] that takes an aircraft off a previously assigned route.
OBS: Altitudes assigned by ATC during such vectors provide the required obstacle clearance.
OBS: off-route vector: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vecteur hors route [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vecteur fourni par l’ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] qui amène un aéronef à sortir de sa route assignée.
OBS: Les altitudes assignées par l’ATC lors de ces guidages tiennent compte de la marge de franchissement d’obstacles.
OBS: vecteur hors route : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.