English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
uncirculated [correct, Canada]; uncirculated quality [correct, Canada]
DEF: At the Royal Canadian Mint, a quality of strike characterized by a brilliant relief on a brilliant background that is obtained by a double-strike of a pair of dies on blanks made of base metals.
OBS: For coin collectors, a coin, of whatever quality of coin-striking, can be called "uncirculated" if it has retained its original lustre; otherwise, it will be described by a qualifying adjective like "dull", "part lustre", etc. If a given coin shows evidence of handling, it is no longer uncirculated.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
hors-circulation [correct, Canada]; hors circulation [correct, Canada]; qualité hors-circulation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; qualité hors circulation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Qualité de frappe produite par la Monnaie royale canadienne. Elle se distingue par le relief brillant sur champ brillant des pièces, obtenu en frappant plus d’une fois sur la presse numismatique le flan fait de métaux communs.
OBS: Pour les collectionneurs, indépendamment de la qualité de la frappe, toute pièce qui conserve son lustre original peut être qualifiée de «hors-circulation»; sinon, on la dira «hors-circulation terne, en partie lustrée, etc. ». Dès qu'une pièce porte la marque de manipulation, elle ne peut plus être considérée comme «hors-circulation».
OBS: Normalement «hors-circulation» devrait désigner un substantif et «hors circulation», un adjectif. Cependant, le tiret tend à disparaître, peu importe la nature du terme. Toutefois, la Monnaie royale canadienne préfère garder le tiret.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
no circulado [correct]; sin circular [correct]
DEF: Calidad de acuñación caracterizada por el fondo brillante y relieve brillante en cospeles hechos con metales comunes.