English (Boxing)
knockout [correct, noun]; KO [correct, noun]; knock-out [correct, noun]; KAYO [correct]; kayo [correct]
DEF: The termination of a boxing match when one boxer has been knocked down and is unable to rise and resume boxing within a specified time.
CONT: If, as a result of being hit, a boxer touches the floor with any part of his body other than his feet, he is considered down. If the boxer remains down for a count of 10 seconds, the opponent wins by knockout.
French (Boxe)
mise hors de combat [correct, feminine noun]; knock out [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; KO [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; KO; knock-out [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; knockout [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; K.-O. [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; K.-O.
CONT: Si, après avoir été frappé, un boxeur touche le sol avec n’ importe quelle partie de son corps autre que ses pieds, il est alors à terre. Si le boxeur reste à terre pendant un compte de 10 secondes, l'adversaire remporte le match par mise hors combat.
Spanish (Boxeo)
nocaut [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; KO [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; puesta fuera de combate [correct, feminine noun]; fuera de combate [correct, masculine noun]; knock out [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nocáut [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Derrota por [un] golpe que deja fuera de combate.
CONT: Se considera que un boxeador cae cuando toca el suelo con cualquier parte de su cuerpo, excepto los pies, como consecuencia de un golpe. Si el boxeador permanece caído por 10 segundos, el oponente gana por knock out.
OBS: nocaut; knock out; KO: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma hispanizada "nocaut" (plural "nocauts"). Asimismo indica que, de emplearse la sigla KO o usar la forma "knock out", que se haga en cursiva o entre comillas.
OBS: nocáut: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda evitar la grafía con tilde "nocáut" por no ser apropiada.
PHR: Derrota por fuera de combate.