English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
exhibition game [correct]; exhibition match [correct]
DEF: ... a game that is not part of a competition, and is played for entertainment or practice, often without any serious effort to win.
CONT: Exhibition games are played under regular game conditions, often in a city that does not have a franchise, so that fans in that city will have a chance to see the teams in action. Winning in exhibition games is important, but since the results are of no importance to league or conference standings, the games usually offer the coaches a chance to try out new strategies or to observe the play of less experienced players under game conditions.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
match hors concours [correct, masculine noun]; partie hors concours [correct, feminine noun]; match d'exhibition [correct, masculine noun]; partie d'exhibition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Match qui ne compte pas au classement régulier.
CONT: La pré-compétition [...] vise l'évaluation de l'état d’entraînement de l'athlète [...]. Souvent, ce mésocycle est caractérisé par les matchs hors concours [lesquels] permettent d’observer ce que les athlètes ont réussi à transférer de l'entraînement à la compétition.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: hors concours : Employée comme une locution adjective, l’expression s’écrit sans trait d’union.