English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
free jet [correct]
DEF: Jet not influenced by its surroundings.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
jet libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jet s’écoulant hors paroi ou sans contact direct avec les parois qui l'entourent.