English (Tort Law (common law))
mental suffering [correct]; mental anguish [correct]; mental distress [correct]
DEF: Compensable injury embracing all forms of mental pain, as distinguished from mere physical pain, including deep grief, distress, anxiety, and fright.
CONT: ... a runaway truck crashed into the plaintiff's living room. Although she suffered no injury by impact, the plaintiff complained of nervous shock. Mr. Justice MacQuarrie granted recovery on the ground that her mental suffering flowed from a combination of a belief that her home was destroyed and fear for her parents and her own safety.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
souffrance morale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Un camion hors de contrôle était venue s’écraser dans le salon de la demanderesse. Bien qu'elle n’ eût pas été blessée par impact, celle-ci se plaignit d’un choc nerveux. Le juge MacQuarrie lui octroya des dommages-intérêts au motif que les souffrances morales qu'elle avait subies découlaient à la fois de sa conviction que sa maison était détruite et de sa crainte pour la sécurité de ses parents ainsi que pour la sienne.
OBS: souffrance morale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.