English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Air Transport)
free zone [correct, officially approved]; free trade zone [correct]; foreign trade zone [correct]; FTZ [correct]; FTZ; customs-free zone [correct]; customs-free area
DEF: An area where merchandise, whether of domestic or foreign origin, may be admitted, deposited, stored, packed, exhibited, sold, processed or manufactured, and from which such merchandise may be removed to a point outside the territory of the State without being subjected to customs duties, internal consumer taxes or to inspection except for aviation security or for appropriate narcotics control measures.
OBS: Merchandise of domestic origin admitted into a free zone may be deemed to be exported. When removed from a free zone into the territory of the State, the merchandise is subjected to customs and other required entry procedures.
OBS: free zone: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Transport aérien)
zone franche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone où des marchandises, qu'elles soient d’origine nationale ou étrangère, peuvent être admises, déposées, entreposées, conditionnées, exposées, mises en vente, traitées ou manufacturées, et d’où elles peuvent être transportées vers un point situé hors du territoire de l'État, en franchise de droits de douane, de droits intérieurs de consommation, ou, sauf aux fins de la sûreté de l'aviation ou aux fins d’application des mesures appropriées de contrôle des stupéfiants, sans être soumises à aucune inspection.
OBS: Les marchandises d’origine nationale admises dans une zone franche peuvent être considérées comme étant exportées. Lorsqu’elles sont retirées de la zone franche et pénétrent dans le territoire de l’État, les marchandises sont sujettes aux formalités douanières et autres formalités d’entrée requises.
OBS: zone franche : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Transporte aéreo)
zona franca [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zona libre [correct, feminine noun]; zona de comercio exterior [correct, feminine noun]; zona de libre importación [correct, feminine noun]; zona comercial franca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área donde las mercancías, ya sean de origen nacional o extranjero, pueden admitirse, depositarse, almacenarse, empacarse, exponerse, venderse, someterse a tratamiento industrial o fabricarse, y desde donde tales mercancías pueden llevarse a un punto fuera del territorio del Estado sin estar sujetas a derechos de aduanas, ni a impuestos internos de consumo, ni a inspección, excepto para aplicar medidas de seguridad de la aviación o medidas apropiadas para el control de estupefacientes.
OBS: Las mercancías de origen nacional admitidas en una zona franca podrán considerarse como exportadas. Cuando se trasladen de la zona franca al territorio del Estado, las mercancías se someterán a los trámites de aduanas y a los demás procedimientos exigidos para la entrada.
OBS: zona franca: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).