English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
cascade of bifurcation [correct]
CONT: At a given stage of the cascade of bifurcations the set of frequencies ... can be determined, at least in principle, but the set of phases ... remains a function of initial conditions and, as such, completely out of control. Turbulence is then the regime reached after an infinite number of such oscillatory bifurcations.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
cascade de bifurcations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À un stade donné de la cascade de bifurcations l'ensemble des fréquences [...] peut être déterminé, du moins en principe, mais l'ensemble des phases [...] reste une fonction inconnue des conditions initiales et, par suite, hors de contrôle. La turbulence serait donc le régime atteint après accumulation d’une infinité de telles bifurcations oscillantes.