English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
fourth market [correct]
DEF: Market for large block sales of securities arranged by private firms.
OBS: The fourth market trades large blocks of securities between institutional investors to save brokerage commissions.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
quatrième marché [correct, masculine noun]; marché institutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché hors cote sur lequel les investisseurs institutionnels négocient des valeurs entre eux.
OBS: Au Canada et en France, il existe un marché institutionnel, mais il n’est pas perçu comme une composante distincte du marché des valeurs.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
cuarto mercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compraventa de grandes cantidades de valores entre grandes inversores, normalmente fondos de pensiones o de inversión, para ahorrarse las comisiones de los intermediarios.