English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
window gauge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metal plate with a square or rectangular hole intended to gauge either the overall maximum dimensions of the major and minor areas or the overall minimum dimensions of the major and minor areas of non-round containers.
OBS: window gauge: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
calibre à fenêtre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaque métallique percée d’un trou carré ou rectangulaire, servant à contrôler les dimensions hors tout maximales ou minimales des grand et petit côtés de récipients non cylindriques.
OBS: calibre à fenêtre : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.