English (Family Law (common law))
out-of-court divorce [correct]; out of court divorce [correct]; divorce settled out of court [correct]
CONT: A complete kit for the out-of-court divorce. ... Explains many advantages of doing your own divorce. ... Millions of TX divorces done without retaining a lawyer.
CONT: ... an out of court private divorce settlement agreement between spouses valid and binding under MA state law.
CONT: If a divorce cannot be settled outside of court, the only way to resolve any outstanding issues is by going to trial.
OBS: As opposed to a court-based divorce.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce hors cour [correct, masculine noun]; divorce hors-cour [masculine noun]
CONT: Plus tôt cette semaine, on annonçait que l'ex-couple avait conclu une entente de divorce hors cour pour près de 65M$US.
OBS: [Divorce pouvant être obtenu sans qu’il soit] nécessaire de se présenter physiquement devant un tribunal [...]