English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
contingent premium option [correct]
DEF: A contract for which the buyer of an option pays no premium up front but agrees to pay a predetermined premium if the option has any value at expiration.
OBS: The premium for a contingent premium option will exceed that of an ordinary option, but the premium will be paid only if the option is in the money at expiration.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option à prime contingente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option dont la prime n’est payée qu’en cas d’exercice.
OBS: Si, à l'échéance, l'option est hors du cours, elle n’ est pas exercée et l'acheteur est donc exonéré du montant de la prime.