English (Trade; Inventory and Material Management)
product, resource, operating, contingent [standardized]; PROC [correct]
DEF: A technique used to identify all costs associated with a requirement over its useful life, to determine the best value.
OBS: The acronym stands for: P: Product Cost - Direct cost of the goods, basic contractual price including transportation and installation. R: Resource Cost - Indirect administrative cost of design and specification preparation, contract administration and quality assurance. O: Operating cost - Cost of operating, maintaining and repairing the acquisition over its useful life, less estimated redisual value at time of retirement. C: Contingent Cost - The cost of not having the right goods, at the right place, at the right time.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Commerce; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
produit, ressource, exploitation, imprévus; PREI [correct]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour identifier tous les coûts associés à un besoin au cours de sa vie utile afin de déterminer le meilleur rapport qualité/prix.
OBS: L'acronyme signifie : P : Coût des produits-Coût direct des biens, prix contractuel de base, y compris les frais de transport et d’installation; R : Coût des ressources-Coût de gestion indirect lié à la conception et à l'élaboration de la spécification, à la gestion des contrats et à l'assurance de la qualité; E : Coût d’exploitation-Frais d’exploitation, d’entretien et de réparation d’un bien au cours de sa vie utile, moins la valeur résiduelle estimée au moment de sa mise hors service. I : coût des imprévus-Frais attribués à la non-disponibilité des biens requis aux bons endroits et moments.