English (Track and Field)
basic speed [correct]
CONT: Most 1500 m races these days are run at a fast even pace, so basic speed is important as is strength and stamina to maintain the pace throughout the race.
CONT: Reliance on strength can be a curse as well as a blessing. I've noticed that many excellent cross country runners who rely on strength disappear during the track season, either because they lack the basic speed, or because that speed hasn't been developed properly. In cross-country, it's easy for a runner to use mileage-built strength to be successful without working on speed. To put it simply, mileage can work in cross country, but speed is the most critical component in track racing.
French (Athlétisme)
vitesse de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entraînement Course à pied. Il n’ y a pas d’entraînement spécifique pour la course à pied [autre] qu'un entraînement de course à pied! Tous les exercices de course à pied sont valables. On peut cependant privilégier une dominance de course au train à des séances de piste. La piste peut être utile pour travailler sa vitesse de base, la course au train, de préférence hors bitume, permet de régler sa vitesse et de travailler un effort soutenu sur une grande distance.