English (Racquet Sports)
service drive
CONT: In the service drive, the racket (wrist still cocked) is stabbed forward to drive the shuttle fast and flat generally from the right court, down the centre-line and onto the opponent's possibly weakish backhand, direct into the face, or a gap.
CONT: An unexpected service drive down the middle, especially in the right-hand court, will invariably result in a downward reply in the same shuttle pathway.
OBS: A badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
service drive [masculine noun]
DEF: Service dirigé vers l’épaule opposée à la main tenant la raquette.
CONT: Le service drive provoque le revers ou un retour faible de la part du receveur.
CONT: Le service drive, pour tromper la vigilance d’un receveur inattentif ou hors d’équilibre; il peut être utilisé aussi pour déjouer un receveur porté à attaquer le service court.
OBS: Terme de badminton.