English (Military (General))
presumption of death
OBS: Where an officer or man disappears under circumstances that, in the opinion of the Minister or such other authorities as he may designate, raise beyond reasonable doubt a presumption that he is dead, the Minister or any such other authority may issue a certificate declaring that such officer or man is deemed to be dead and stating the date upon which his death is presumed to have occurred, and such officer or man shall thenceforth, for the purposes of this Act and the regulations and in relation to his status and service in the Canadian Forces, be deemed to have died on that date.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
présomption de décès [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un officier ou homme disparaît dans les circonstances qui, d’après le Ministre ou les autres autorités qu'il peut désigner, font surgir, hors de tout doute raisonnable, une présomption qu'il est décédé, le Ministre ou cette autre autorité peut émettre un certificat portant que cet officier ou homme est réputé décédé et fixant la date où le décès est présumé être survenu, et dès lors cet officier ou homme est, pour les objets de la présente loi et des règlements et relativement à ses statut et service dans les Forces canadiennes, réputé être décédé à cette date.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades))
presunción de fallecimiento [feminine noun]