English (Land Forces; Protective Clothing)
protective garment [correct]
CONT: While most protective garments may not eliminate body damage as the result of a ballistic strike they can certainly prevent serious harm. However, all too often such garments are bulky, inclined to be heavy and can be obstructive in terms of body movements.
French (Forces terrestres; Vêtements de protection)
armure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces armures [gilet pare-balles] ne suppriment donc pas totalement les risques de blessure mais elles en diminuent la gravité. Elles ont trop souvent l'inconvénient d’être lourdes et encombrantes au point de gêner les mouvements, et il est hors de doute qu'un effort est à faire pour diminuer cette gêne. Cet effort est déjà entrepris car de nouveaux types de vêtements de protection balistique sont à l'étude.