English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
credibility of the story [correct]
OBS: First, they were told that in dealing with the credibility of the accused the Crown would fail to prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt if the jury had a doubt about the credibility of the accused's story.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
véracité du récit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On leur a d’abord dit qu'en ce qui concerne l'évaluation de la crédibilité de l'accusé, le ministère public n’ a pas prouvé la culpabilité hors de tout doute raisonnable si le jury a un doute sur la véracité du récit de l'accusé.