English (Translation (General); Law of Evidence)
reasonable grounds to suspect [correct]
CONT: Meaning of reasonable grounds to suspect Suspicion must be supported by credible objective evidence, whereas evidence to support belief must be compelling.To dispel suspicion based on reasonable grounds, applicant must adduce evidence proving beyond reasonable doubt no reasonable grounds for suspicion.
CONT: The case involved four defendants who had been convicted of conspiracy to launder the proceeds of crime, when the indictments specifically referred to the defendant's having a reasonable ground to suspect that the property laundered was the proceeds of crime.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit de la preuve)
motifs raisonnables de soupçonner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sens attribué à l'expression «motifs raisonnables de soupçonner». Des éléments de preuve objectifs et crédibles doivent étayer les soupçons alors que les éléments de preuve à l'appui des motifs de penser doivent être concluants. Pour réfuter des soupçons qui reposent sur des motifs raisonnables, le demandeur doit produire une preuve qui démontre hors de tout doute raisonnable qu'il n’ y a pas de motifs raisonnables de soupçonner.