English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
amphibian [correct]
DEF: Any cold-blooded vertebrate of the class Amphibia, typically living on land but breeding in water.
OBS: Their aquatic larvae (tadpoles) undergo metamorphosis into the adult form. The class includes the newts and salamanders, frogs and toads, and caecilians.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
amphibien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vertébré anamniote à peau nue, aux membres conformés en pattes, généralement capable de respirer hors de l'eau à l'état adulte, tel que la grenouille ou la salamandre.
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios)
anfibio [correct]
DEF: Vertebrado poiquilotermo que está adaptado a la vida en el medio acuático y en el medio terrestre.