English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
Panamax ship [correct]; Panamax vessel [correct]; Panamax [correct]; Panamax class ship
DEF: A ship designed up to the maximum dimensions allowing passage through the Panama canal.
CONT: A Panamax ship is a tight fit that requires precise control of the vessel in the locks, possibly resulting in longer lock time, and requiring that these ships be transited in daylight.
OBS: ... maximum length 295 m, maximum beam overall 32.25 m, maximum draught 13.50 m.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navire panamax [correct, masculine noun]; navire Panamax [correct, masculine noun]; panamax [correct, masculine noun]; Panamax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de la taille maximale pour traverser le canal de Panama.
OBS: [...] longueur maximale 295 m, largeur hors tout maximale 32, 25 m, tirant d’eau maximum 13, 50 m.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
panamax [correct, masculine noun]; barco panamax [correct, masculine noun]; Panamax [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco de unos 30 m de manga que transporta contenedores.
OBS: [...] es uno de los [barcos] más grandes que cruzan el Canal de Panamá.
OBS: panamax; Panamax: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma "panamax", con minúscula inicial, e indica que es preferible a "Panamax" porque al tratarse de nombres comunes de tipos de barcos lo adecuado es escribirlos en minúscula y sin necesidad de comillas ni cursiva.