English (Demolition (Military))
demolition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dml [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The destruction of structures, facilities or materiel by use of fire, water, explosives, mechanical, or other means.
OBS: demolition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: demolition; dml: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
destruction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; destr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mise hors d’usage d’ouvrages, d’installations ou de matériel par l'emploi de moyens quelconques : feu, eau, explosifs, moyens mécaniques.
OBS: destruction : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: destruction; destr : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar))
destrucción [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de inutilizar estructuras, instalaciones o material por el empleo de fuego, agua, explosivos, medios mecánicos o cualquier otro procedimiento.