English (Fish)
halfbeak [correct]; half-beak [correct]
DEF: Any of a family (Hemiramphidae) of small elongate fishes resembling the gar, closely allied to the flying fishes and like these often moving some distance through the air above the water, having on the lower jaw an extension like a beak, and inhabiting chiefly warm seas.
French (Poissons)
demi-bec [correct, masculine noun]; hémirhamphidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen voisin de l'orphie, mais dont la seule mâchoire inférieure est allongée. Les demi-becs comportent une centaine d’espèces [...] capables de sauter hors de l'eau et d’effectuer des vols planés. Famille des hémirhamphidés.